the blog gets his say..

Sunday, January 4







"...Alright, I've been in this job for awhile.. that is, ghostwriting for this jerk, now it's about time I get ma say.. This is the first time in months that I get to poke my measled self o'er the dusty dashboard that I call home. So i better enjoy this while it lasts. hmm..

Now to da actual reason I decided to show up: it's New Year! Everyone seems to be havin fresh new sets of resolutions, even the blogger kid has stopped ordering me around and is working on one of his cheesy posts, you know the kind, right? ;)

Though I love talkin shit about the kid, I actually like him. And I know he loves me the most..., okay, right next to that confounded phone of his...

Alrighty now, I remember the kid calling this blog, that is me, as CRAP! but excuse me, i beg to differ.. While I agree most of me is crap, I'm sure I've also seen some of the ups and downs in the kid's life, and I've helped him get through them.
So I believe I have every goddamn right to make a change in MY theme song. I've trodden the blogosphere enough, and the way I see it, life is made up of bitter and sweet chunks (for you humans. For us, it's just posts and hate-mail, In That Order). So I think a better theme song would be this one that we all love:

BitterSweet Symphony by The Verve

Don't you worry, there will be lots of sweet bits in here to keep you smiling. I will once again be the happy place that I used to be. After all, what would life be without a certain amount of crap, right?! ^_^

Happy New Year folks, and my blogy brothers.. see y'all again sometime :)

3 comments:

KAT said...

Hey, glad you are back!

I've tagged you over at my blog:
http://candlesandcrafts.blogspot.com and hope you participate.....we all need to know what is going on with you???

Take care,
Kat

Scott said...

Hi,
I love your blog and I think you would appreciate my sense of humor. If I link to your blog on my blog is there any way you could return the favor? I think we could both get more exposure!

Check it out: Http://scottstipoftheday.blogspot.com

Thanks so much
-S

mantiz said...

hey KAT,
glad to see ya.. I'll do the tag soon, believe it, this is my first tag! lol
take care pal :)

hey Scott,
You've already been blogrolled bro, love that blog of yours - literally made me *pmpl*!