Donnie Darko : They made me do it

Sunday, November 29

I'm a sucker when it comes to movies.
I have seen my fair share of good movies and crap movies, and there have been some truly remarkable ones (Fight Club, A Clockwork Orange, Dark Knight, etc..)
But this is the first time I'm blogging about one, and not without a reason.

I've watched this goddamn movie five times in two days, and I can only say one thing:
It is easily the best movie I've watched in years.

Damn.. it does stuff to your head!

It is difficult to classify Donnie Darko into a specific genre. Sci-fi, Romance, Head-trip, Dark humor, time travel, schizophrenia,. heck, I don't know! it's all there..

The film asks this basic question: What if the universe as we live it really isn't as we imagine it?

Here's the basic storyline:
Donnie Darko (Jake Gyllenhaal), a mentally disturbed teenager, appears to suffer from a variety of symptoms. His parents and sisters are concerned about him. One night, Donnie sleepwalks and meets Frank (James Duval), a man in a menacing rabbit costume. Frank tells him that in 28 days, 6 hours, 42 minutes and 12 seconds, the world will end. While he is outside, a jet engine mysteriously crashes through the roof of Donnie's bedroom.

Alright, that makes up about the first ten minutes of the movie. Thought I was gonna write down the whole storyline for you huh?
nope, not gonna happen. 'cause I dont wanna ruin it. You better to go watch the film in its entirety.. You won't regret it.

All I say is:
* Some really good dark humor
* One of the saddest endings ever.. truly epic (and unexpected!)
* The soundtrack is fucking sweet. Check out the attached video
* Frank scares the shit outta me!
* The acting is really commendable. unforgettable characters.. Jena malone looks incredibly beautiful

and the best thing, everytime you watch it,you find something you never noticed before. (did I mention that it takes a few replays to finally understand whats goin on?)

Check out this video. Gotta say, this song has really started growing on me.. beautiful lyrics and fits nicely into the film..


Just putting down some of my favorite quotes from the movie:

Donnie: Why do you wear that stupid bunny suit?
Frank: Why are you wearing that stupid man suit?

Donnie: I made a new friend today.
Dr. Lilian Thurman: Real or imaginary?
Donnie: Imaginary.

Gretchen: Donnie Darko? What the hell kind of name is that? It's like some sort of superhero or something
Donnie: What makes you think I'm not?

Jim Cunningham: Son... DO YOU SEE THIS? This is an Anger Prisoner. A textbook example. DO YOU SEE THE FEAR, PEOPLE? This boy is scared to death of the truth. Son, it breaks my heart to say this, but I believe you are a very troubled and confused young man. I believe you are searching for the answers in all the wrong places...
Donnie: You're right, actually. I am pretty- I'm, I'm pretty troubled and I'm, I'm pretty confused. But I... and I'm afraid. Really, really afraid. Really afraid. But I... I... I think you're the fucking Antichrist.

Gretchen: My mom had to get a restraining order against my stepdad. He has emotional problems.
Donnie: Oh, I have those too! What kind of emotional problems does your dad have?
Gretchen: He stabbed my mom four times in the chest.
Donnie: Oh.

Roberta Sparrow: [whispering into Donnie's ear] Every creature on this earth dies alone.

Cherita Chen : Chut up!
Ronald Fisher: Go Back to China, bitch.

Donnie: [to his mother] How's it feel to have a wacko for a son?
Rose Darko: It feels wonderful.

Donnie: [in a letter] Dear Roberta Sparrow, I have reached the end of your book and... there are so many things that I need to ask you. Sometimes I'm afraid of what you might tell me. Sometimes I'm afraid that you'll tell me that this is not a work of fiction. I can only hope that the answers will come to me in my sleep. I hope that when the world comes to an end, I can breathe a sigh of relief, because there will be so much to look forward to.