Donnie Darko : They made me do it

Sunday, November 29






I'm a sucker when it comes to movies.
I have seen my fair share of good movies and crap movies, and there have been some truly remarkable ones (Fight Club, A Clockwork Orange, Dark Knight, etc..)
But this is the first time I'm blogging about one, and not without a reason.

I've watched this goddamn movie five times in two days, and I can only say one thing:
It is easily the best movie I've watched in years.

Damn.. it does stuff to your head!







It is difficult to classify Donnie Darko into a specific genre. Sci-fi, Romance, Head-trip, Dark humor, time travel, schizophrenia,. heck, I don't know! it's all there..

The film asks this basic question: What if the universe as we live it really isn't as we imagine it?

Here's the basic storyline:
Donnie Darko (Jake Gyllenhaal), a mentally disturbed teenager, appears to suffer from a variety of symptoms. His parents and sisters are concerned about him. One night, Donnie sleepwalks and meets Frank (James Duval), a man in a menacing rabbit costume. Frank tells him that in 28 days, 6 hours, 42 minutes and 12 seconds, the world will end. While he is outside, a jet engine mysteriously crashes through the roof of Donnie's bedroom.

Alright, that makes up about the first ten minutes of the movie. Thought I was gonna write down the whole storyline for you huh?
nope, not gonna happen. 'cause I dont wanna ruin it. You better to go watch the film in its entirety.. You won't regret it.

All I say is:
* Some really good dark humor
* One of the saddest endings ever.. truly epic (and unexpected!)
* The soundtrack is fucking sweet. Check out the attached video
* Frank scares the shit outta me!
* The acting is really commendable. unforgettable characters.. Jena malone looks incredibly beautiful

and the best thing, everytime you watch it,you find something you never noticed before. (did I mention that it takes a few replays to finally understand whats goin on?)

Check out this video. Gotta say, this song has really started growing on me.. beautiful lyrics and fits nicely into the film..




----

Just putting down some of my favorite quotes from the movie:


Donnie: Why do you wear that stupid bunny suit?
Frank: Why are you wearing that stupid man suit?


Donnie: I made a new friend today.
Dr. Lilian Thurman: Real or imaginary?
Donnie: Imaginary.


Gretchen: Donnie Darko? What the hell kind of name is that? It's like some sort of superhero or something
Donnie: What makes you think I'm not?


Jim Cunningham: Son... DO YOU SEE THIS? This is an Anger Prisoner. A textbook example. DO YOU SEE THE FEAR, PEOPLE? This boy is scared to death of the truth. Son, it breaks my heart to say this, but I believe you are a very troubled and confused young man. I believe you are searching for the answers in all the wrong places...
Donnie: You're right, actually. I am pretty- I'm, I'm pretty troubled and I'm, I'm pretty confused. But I... and I'm afraid. Really, really afraid. Really afraid. But I... I... I think you're the fucking Antichrist.


Gretchen: My mom had to get a restraining order against my stepdad. He has emotional problems.
Donnie: Oh, I have those too! What kind of emotional problems does your dad have?
Gretchen: He stabbed my mom four times in the chest.
Donnie: Oh.


Roberta Sparrow: [whispering into Donnie's ear] Every creature on this earth dies alone.


Cherita Chen : Chut up!
Ronald Fisher: Go Back to China, bitch.


Donnie: [to his mother] How's it feel to have a wacko for a son?
Rose Darko: It feels wonderful.


Donnie: [in a letter] Dear Roberta Sparrow, I have reached the end of your book and... there are so many things that I need to ask you. Sometimes I'm afraid of what you might tell me. Sometimes I'm afraid that you'll tell me that this is not a work of fiction. I can only hope that the answers will come to me in my sleep. I hope that when the world comes to an end, I can breathe a sigh of relief, because there will be so much to look forward to.

-------

2 comments:

tagskie said...

hi.. just dropping by here... have a nice day! http://kantahanan.blogspot.com/

Michelle said...

Hey..I was googeling some Donnie Darko pics that I could throw on my Tumblr...And when I came across this and saw that you named 3 of my all-time favorite movies on top of my number 1 (Donnie Darko) I just had to comment...

http://wearingastupidmansuit.tumblr.com/